Skip to main content

Class of 2021

Class of 2021

A third class of the NASA Glenn Hall of Fame was selected as part of the observance of the center’s 80th Anniversary. The 10 inductees represent Glenn’s broad competencies and mission support functions. This class is the first to emerge from Glenn’s recent history, and their influence and impact is still felt directly through their research efforts and their peers who continue to work at the center.

We look forward to gathering with the inductees, their families, and current employees for the traditional induction ceremony in 2022.  The event will include the dedication of the relocated physical Hall of Fame area.

Announcement

NASA Glenn Names 10 New Hall of Fame Inductees

Video Highlighting the Ten New Inductees

Perez-Davis Announcement of Hall of Fame Inductees

Inductees

Bruce Banks

Glenn’s most patented researcher and champion of technology transfer.

Bruce Banks

Olga Gonzalez-Sanabria

Leader in battery research and project management and the center’s first Latina senior executive.

Olga Gonzalez-Sanabria

Henry Kosmahl

Pioneer of traveling wave tube technology whose work led to the emergence of the Glenn Research Center as a leader in space communications.

Henry Kosmahl

Patricia O’Donnell

Leader in high-energy propellants, energy conversion, and batteries; and Glenn’s first patented female inventor.

Patricia O'Donnell

J. Anthony Powell

Innovator of silicon carbide applications that resulted in a multimillion-dollar industry with aeropropulsion, power generation, and space applications.

Anthony Powell

Bobby Sanders

Advanced nozzle and inlet research fundamental to the development of many subsequent high-speed inlet designs.

Bobby Sanders

John Sloop

Grandfather of Glenn’s rocket propulsion competency and leading advocate for liquid hydrogen as a propellant for upper stage rockets such as Saturn and Centaur.

John Sloop

O. Frank Spurlock

Developer of the launch vehicle trajectory optimization program used to launch over 60 preeminent NASA missions.

Frank Spurlock

Jesse Strickland

Influential architect who modernized the center’s approach to facility planning and design.

Jesse Strikland

Erwin Zaretsky

Internationally recognized expert in tribology and bearing research. 

Erwin Zaretsky

Provide feedback